WHAT IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practises regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Maze Media (2000) Limited and its registered office is at 82C East Hill, Colchester, Essex, UK CO1 2QW (Company No. 4164462).

1 – WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT YOU COLLECT FROM ME?

* Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website http://www.prom-magazine.com (our website).
* If you write to us (by letter or email), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
* If you telephone us or we telephone you, we may keep a written record of that conversation.
* Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

2 – WHERE WILL YOU STORE MY PERSONAL DATA?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3 – HOW WILL YOU USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use information collected about you in the following ways:

* to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
*to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
* to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
* to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so
* to notify you about changes to our website.

4 – WILL YOU ALSO USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

We may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by email. We will only do this if you indicate you wish us to do so by ticking the relevant box on appropriate forms on the web site.

We will not sell or pass on your data to any third parties for marketing purposes.

5 – UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT YOU DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined the UK Companies Act 2006.

6 – WHAT IS YOUR COOKIE POLICY?

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Cookie Control cookies: civicAllowCookies
These cookies are set in order to remember preferences in regards to cookies.

Google Analytics: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither Aceville Publications or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies.

See Google’s explanation (for a technical audience) of how these are used.

Cookie Name: exp_last_visit
This cookie records the date and time of your last visit, which will be today. Although it is set for all visitors it only supports functions for registered users. It will expire automatically in a year.

Cookie Name: exp_last_activity
Description: This cookie records the date and time of your last visit to our site prior to today. If this is your first visit, the date and time set will be as per exp_last_visit. It will expire automatically in a year.

Cookie Name: exp_tracker
Description: This cookie is more benign than it sounds. It merely records up to the last 5 pages you have visited on our site so that page redirection can be handled where appropriate. It will expire automatically when you quit your browser.

We regret that we cannot prevent these cookies from being set by default without compromising the function of our publishing system. We will ensure that our next publishing system is fully compliant.

Some services on this website require us to collect personal information from you. To comply with the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used.

Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party.

7 – HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHAT INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.